Builds
Builds for 62 characters of Brotato 1.1.15.4, found by playing each one with every weapon it can start with on every Danger level (up to 400 runs per build) and in endless mode, buying from a shop that follows the game's rules. Most wins: Jack with Revolver (90%), One-Armed with Double Barrel Shotgun (84%), Brawler with Fist (82%), Multitasker with Fist (78%), Arms Dealer with Pistol (72%) on Danger 5. Furthest in endless: Jack with Laser Gun (wave 28.2 on average), Multitasker with SMG (wave 26.8 on average), One-Armed with Double Barrel Shotgun (wave 26.1 on average).
This section as JSON: /raw/builds.json
Every character's best build
| Character | Start with | Wins | Avg wave | Winners bought |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90% | 19.9 | |||
| 84% | 19.8 | |||
| 82% | 19.8 | |||
| 78% | 19.8 | |||
| 72% | 19.7 | |||
| 70% | 19.7 | |||
| 68% | 19.7 | |||
| 67% | 19.7 | |||
| 62% | 18.8 | |||
| 59% | 19.6 | |||
| 57% | 19.6 | |||
| 52% | 19.5 | |||
| 49% | 19.5 | |||
| 40% | 19.4 | |||
| 37% | 19.4 | |||
| 37% | 19.4 | |||
| 33% | 19.3 | |||
| 31% | 19.3 | |||
| 30% | 19.3 | |||
| 30% | 19.3 | |||
| 28% | 19.2 | |||
| 26% | 19.2 | |||
| 25% | 19.2 | |||
| 25% | 19.2 | |||
| 22% | 19.2 | |||
| 22% | 19.2 | |||
| 22% | 19.2 | |||
| 20% | 19.2 | |||
| 20% | 19.2 | |||
| 19% | 19.2 | |||
| 17% | 19.1 | |||
| 16% | 19.1 | |||
| 16% | 19.1 | |||
| 15% | 19.1 | |||
| 15% | 19.1 | |||
| 14% | 19.1 | |||
| 14% | 19.0 | |||
| 13% | 19.1 | |||
| 13% | 19.1 | |||
| 13% | 19.1 | |||
| 13% | 19.1 | |||
| 13% | 19.0 | |||
| 12% | 19.1 | |||
| 12% | 18.9 | |||
| 12% | 18.0 | |||
| 11% | 18.8 | |||
| 11% | 16.6 | |||
| 11% | 19.0 | |||
| 9% | 18.7 | |||
| 8% | 19.0 | |||
| 5% | 19.0 | |||
| 5% | 18.9 | |||
| 5% | 12.3 | |||
| 5% | 18.5 | |||
| 5% | 18.5 | |||
| 5% | 18.2 | |||
| 4% | 18.2 | |||
| 3% | 18.7 | |||
| 2% | 16.2 | |||
| 2% | 12.8 | |||
| 1% | 13.9 | |||
| 1% | 10.7 |
Endless mode: furthest waves
Each character's best Danger 5 builds in 200 endless runs; the wave a run dies on, averaged (runs stop at 100).
| Character | Start with | Average | Top 10% | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.2 | 36 | 38 | ||
| 26.8 | 35 | 36 | ||
| 26.1 | 29 | 35 | ||
| 25.7 | 29 | 38 | ||
| 25.5 | 29 | 36 | ||
| 25.3 | 35 | 38 | ||
| 25.3 | 27 | 29 | ||
| 25.1 | 28 | 37 | ||
| 24.4 | 28 | 37 | ||
| 24.4 | 28 | 37 | ||
| 24.3 | 26 | 29 | ||
| 23.5 | 35 | 37 | ||
| 23.3 | 27 | 36 | ||
| 22.8 | 26 | 29 | ||
| 22.7 | 29 | 38 | ||
| 22.3 | 29 | 36 | ||
| 22.1 | 26 | 29 | ||
| 21.9 | 26 | 29 | ||
| 21.9 | 29 | 35 | ||
| 21.9 | 26 | 36 | ||
| 21.8 | 29 | 36 | ||
| 21.7 | 26 | 29 | ||
| 21.7 | 26 | 29 | ||
| 21.6 | 29 | 36 | ||
| 21.6 | 26 | 29 | ||
| 21.6 | 29 | 36 | ||
| 21.4 | 26 | 29 | ||
| 21.3 | 29 | 35 | ||
| 21.1 | 26 | 26 | ||
| 21.1 | 26 | 29 | ||
| 21.1 | 27 | 36 | ||
| 20.9 | 29 | 37 | ||
| 20.9 | 26 | 29 | ||
| 20.9 | 26 | 35 | ||
| 20.7 | 26 | 38 | ||
| 20.7 | 26 | 29 | ||
| 20.6 | 25 | 29 | ||
| 20.5 | 26 | 29 | ||
| 20.4 | 26 | 35 | ||
| 20.4 | 26 | 36 | ||
| 20.4 | 26 | 29 | ||
| 20.3 | 26 | 28 | ||
| 20.3 | 26 | 35 | ||
| 20.1 | 25 | 29 | ||
| 20.1 | 25 | 35 | ||
| 20.0 | 26 | 35 | ||
| 20.0 | 25 | 28 | ||
| 19.8 | 25 | 28 | ||
| 19.6 | 19 | 29 | ||
| 19.4 | 25 | 29 | ||
| 19.4 | 19 | 26 | ||
| 19.1 | 19 | 29 | ||
| 19.1 | 19 | 26 | ||
| 18.8 | 19 | 26 | ||
| 18.7 | 19 | 29 | ||
| 18.5 | 19 | 26 | ||
| 18.5 | 19 | 26 | ||
| 17.8 | 25 | 29 | ||
| 17.2 | 19 | 29 | ||
| 14.2 | 19 | 29 | ||
| 13.6 | 19 | 19 | ||
| 13.2 | 19 | 29 |
Builds by weapon class
Who does most with each class on the damage model (one late-run stat line, no simulated run).
Gun
Best: Cyborg with SMG
Precise
Best: Multitasker with Knife
Blunt
Best: Knight with Hammer
Elemental
Best: Multitasker with Icicle
Heavy
Best: Knight with Hammer
Primitive
Best: Multitasker with Hatchet
Support
Best: Multitasker with Taser
Unarmed
Best: Multitasker with Fist
Tool
Best: Multitasker with Screwdriver
Ethereal
Best: Generalist with Ghost Scepter
Medical
Best: Doctor with Medical Gun
Explosive
Best: Multitasker with Plank
Blade
Best: Knight with Sword
Medieval
Best: Knight with Sword
Naval
Best: Sailor with Anchor
Musical
Best: Druid with Flute
How the simulation works
- Every Danger level and endless mode, Crash Zone; each starting weapon gets a first pass and the best ones many more runs. The game's waves (enemy groups, sizes, repeats and wave lengths from its wave files, the boss at wave 20, two on Danger 5), enemy HP and damage by wave and Danger.
- Every material dropped is picked up; it is also XP. Harvesting pays at the end of each wave and grows 5% a wave. Crates drop at the enemies' own rates (more with Luck) and give an item of the wave's tier.
- Shop: 4 slots a wave, each a weapon 35% of the time (a copy of one you hold 20%, one of the same class 35%), tier by the game's odds for the wave and Luck, prices by the game's formula; up to 3 rerolls. Two copies of a weapon combine into the next tier. Level-ups offer 4 upgrades of the game's tiers for that level.
- Purchases and level-ups are chosen greedily: whatever raises damage-to-clear and survival most per material. Damage: every weapon's DPS by the game's formulas plus pierce, bounce, burning, explosions, lightning and other on-hit projectiles, turrets, landmines and pets; 60% of the wave spent hitting; melee hits 1.5 enemies, explosions 3.
- Survival: 1% of a wave's enemies land a hit when the wave is cleared in time, more the longer they live; damage reduced by armor and dodge (the game's formulas), healed by HP regeneration and life steal. A run ends when a wave's hits exceed what the character can take. That share is the one tuned number: it was set so that the strongest builds win most Danger 5 runs, the weakest few.
- Endless: after wave 20 the game repeats waves 11–20 at 60 s each and adds int(wave ÷ 10 × 2) groups of its endless enemies; enemy HP grows by the endless factor × 2.25 and damage by the endless factor (RunData.get_endless_factor), prices and rerolls too, and harvesting shrinks 20% a wave. Runs stop at wave 100.
- Not modelled: dodging by moving, knockback, elites and hordes, curses, item effects that trigger on conditions (on dodge, on pickup, below HP…), consumables' healing, recycling and locking.